Rakion Online Forums
Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - Printable Version

+- Rakion Online Forums (http://www.rakion.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Rakion : Chaos Force (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Technical Help (/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Thread: Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode (/showthread.php?tid=8692)

Pages: 1 2


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - hired_killer - 08-09-2006 07:12 AM

Everytime I try to run Rakion now I get this error message:

Fatal Error
Cannot Set Display Mode!
It was unable to find display mode with OpenGL Acceleration. Make sure you install proper drivers for your video card as recommended in documentation and set your desktop to 16 bit (65536 colors.) Please see ReadMe file for troubleshooting information.


Somebody help me!! :(


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - xtremegiga - 08-09-2006 08:42 AM

um... im not much help but that happens to me sometimes to... but only a little.


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - hired_killer - 08-09-2006 10:05 AM

Ok nevermind now I fixed it myself... ^_^


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - eps13 - 08-09-2006 01:35 PM

you feel good when you fix it yourself hey


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - BassiX - 08-09-2006 02:06 PM

heh can anyone tell me how to fix this? i get the same problem....


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - hohyun215 - 08-10-2006 12:44 AM

hired_killer,Aug 9 2006, 08:05 AM Wrote:Ok nevermind now I fixed it myself... ^_^
:blink: i need help fixing that my rakion worked fine now all of sudden it says that and i cant play anymore


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - Azure - 08-14-2006 11:17 PM

Would of been nice if you guys left a fix. I just upgraded to a new computer and I now have this problem.


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - bulox - 08-15-2006 01:44 AM

Set the graphics to high.
I get the same problem whenever
rakion gets a new patch.


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - Azure - 08-15-2006 06:01 AM

Nope same error after setting to high


Fatal Error - Cannot Set Display Mode - KittyGoRawr - 08-15-2006 11:48 AM

reinstall
really
its
so
easy
like
just
click
install
really
jeese
+9